Tel: 020 7492 1588

Mon-Fri 8-8 | Sat 9-7.30 | Sun 9-7

Privacy Policy

The information we collect

In order to provide you with an efficient service following your enquiry, we collect certain personal information about you. When you request information from us concerning our products via this website or from us directly, we may need to correct and update your personal information about you to process your enquiry or order for us to send you the product information or answer any specific enquiry. This information may include, but is not limited to, details such as your name, your address and the nature of your enquiry.

What do we do with your personal information?

LondonTheatreGift.com uses your personal information to process any enquiry and/or order you transmit or send to us and additionally for internal administration and analysis. We may pass our personal information to other companies within our group or to any number of our agents or sales teams. We only pass your personal information to such third parties where we believe that those third parties will be able to provide you with the information you have requested. We do not sell, rent, trade or give away any of your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent. For these purposes we may send your information internationally, including to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Other countries offer differing levels of protection of personal information, not all of which may be as high as the UK. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures may involve a request for proof of identify before we are able to disclose sensitive information about you.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that web sites can send to your computer. A cookie can be thought of as an Internet user's identification card, which tells a web site when the user has returned. Cookies are not computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user's e-mail address etc. They only contain and transfer to the web site as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that web site.

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to purchase products or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. The European Union Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications (the "Directive"), which came into force on 31st July 2002, recognises that cookies are a "legitimate and useful tool" for many activities, including verifying the identity of web site users. The Directive makes it compulsory for web sites to inform users if cookies are being used (which is exactly what we are doing here!), and to provide some information on how cookies are used.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by LondonTheatreGift.com in the manner set out in this privacy statement.